Patchouli oil, a star ingredient for facial care is extracted out of patchouli leaves. It's often used for skin conditions since it tones and firms skin by slowing the signs of aging, most commonly of which are the appearance of fine lines and blemishes. Patchouli oil can also be can be used to massage your face and skin to remove dryness, or to balance oily and acne-prone skin. By infusing two to three drops of Patchouli oil to your moisturizer or that special skincare mix you have invented with herbs- to bestow a vibrant, glowing and smooth complexion to your skin. Besides rendering all so many skin benefits, it is known to relieve stress, & control appetite as well.
1) Directly apply on the skin, simply use like a perfume.
2) It can be used for massage therapies. Many Ayurveda & acupuncture massage therapists use this by mixing it in olive oil or any other massage oil.
3) This can also be used in diffuser aromatherapy by adding few drops of oil in water. You can use it in an electric or candlelit diffuser.
4) This can also be used for an aromatic experience by applying it to your Mala beads.
Note: This is not an edible grade oil. Do not eat or consume